Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT replacement for CreateToolhelp32Snapshot

Posted on 1998-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I use the MODULEENTRY32 structure to find out what processes are running in Windows 95 (see code below).  How can I do the same thing in Windows NT?????
***********************************************************
HANDLE hwsnap = CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPMODULE, 0);  
proentry.dwSize = sizeof(MODULEENTRY32);
BOOL bw = Module32First(hwsnap, &proentry);
CString stemp;      
//Loop through all processes entry
if (bw)
{
     while(1)
     {
      stemp = proentry.szExePath;
      if(!Module32Next(hwsnap, &proentry                  {
           break;
      }
}
CloseHandle(hwsnap);
0
Comment
Question by:blevine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1165626
To do the same in Windows you will need to read the registry. I recommend you search the online help (I think you may need MSDN)for
  performance and pietrek

to find an article written by Matt Pietrek for MSJ about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blevine
ID: 1165627
The processes I want to check for are not necessarily in the registry.  I am talking about locally written applications and DLLs in which we avoid using the registry whenever possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1165628
The process status helper functions make it easier for you to obtain information about processes and device drivers running on Microsoft Windows NT. These functions are available in PSAPI.DLL, which is distributed in the Microsoft Platform Software Development Kit (SDK) (http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk). The same information is generally available through the performance data in the registry, but it is more difficult to get to it. Take a look at the KB article http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/0/30.asp. Also, take a look at the SDK Tool Windows NT samples "Pviewer: Process Viewer" and "Tlist: Task List".

Windows NT 5.0 and later support Tool Help Library.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1165629
The information you seek about running tasks are all in the registry. They are stored in the performance data in NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blevine
ID: 1165630
If my application has to run on Window 95 and Windows NT, do I have to use separate code for each or is there a way to accomplish this in both with the same code?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 1165631
No, you cannot use the same code.
0