[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Childlike Devices

Posted on 1998-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What cause Childlike Device Errors & how do you fix them?
0
Comment
Question by:twinky
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1756394
Device errors can be caused by any number of things (com port conflicts, incorrect drivers, ets)  Go to My Computer, click the Device tab, and check for any conflicts (!) or (?) in the listings.  If you're getting a specific device error, go to the profile for that item and re-install it or update your drivers.  You may need to upgrade your version of Windows with a Service Pack (available from Microsoft's site)  It's difficult to know what your solution is without a few more specifics about your Operating System and Hardware list.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1756395
Are you using Windows 95, the first version. Not OSR2? If you go... Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System -> Performance -> File Settings. Do you have child lock or something like that in the choices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinky
ID: 1756396
These childlike device errors occur on the standard IDE Hard Disk Controller in Device Manager for the Primary & Secondary Controller.
What is the easiet way to rectify this problem?
This problem seems to occur most often with the full CDROM version before OSR2 release.
I have gone to the info base on MS site and their is no info on childlike devices - same thing with Intel site.
The problem does not show up in the System area or anywhere else except the message that comes up describing an error about childlike devices. Your help will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756397
We need to know more about your hardware setup. (CPU, motherboard, hard drives, etc.)
Drivers must be installed properly for the controller chipset used to eliminate the conflicts.
Your hard drive controllers should have been detected correctly by Windows as it was installed, but sometimes it fails to recognize certain hardware devices.  
I can give you suggestions for specific hardware, based on your response.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThomaCA
ID: 1756398
This question is extremely vague twinky... you've got to be more specific about what errors you are getting and when they are happening.  Have they always been there or did something happen that precipitated this problem?  Is it related to a specific program you're running or does it happen all the time?  You've got to help us with more information in order for us to help you.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinky
ID: 1756399
I want to thank all of you for trying to help me with this Childlike Devices Error. I build lots of systems for friends & family and this problem is not rare. I finally get rid of the problem by reinstalling Win95 2 or 3 times which is really time consuming and irritating. I can't be more specific because I don't know what's going on to cause this problem other than the Childlike Device Error Messaage. I've come to the conclusion that win95 has problems detecting various hardware the first time it's installed and come up with the obnoxious error which doesn't help identify anything specific and does not show up in device manager. By the way do any of you know where this term Childlike Devices comes from and what does it mean and what does it apply to specifically?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1756400
twinky,
Actually, I think you are referring to "child devices" which may be installed under certain other devices.
An example would be a Dual PCI IDE hard disk controller which will have Primary and Secondary controllers listed as child devices under it in Device Manager.
Conflicts can be resolved by removing/re-installing the parent device only.
Windows won't let you remove the child devices manually.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0