?
Solved

SQL : Delete a record with P.K (Date Type)

Posted on 1998-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,

  I am trying to delete a record which has a Primary Key of Date type .

 My code => Delete * FROM Auction Where EndDate = '1/1/98'

 From the database (Access) the EndDate value is '1/1/98'

 this statement gives me an error : Mismatch ........ Criterial field  ......

  I am using ASP for your info .

 Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcseah
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1463076
Try surrounding the date with hashes #1/1/98#
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463077
Trygve:
You should have submitted that as an answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 60 total points
ID: 1463078
try this:

delete from auction where EndDate = dateserial(1998, 1, 1)

Anthony
0