Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i need the v7vdd.386 video driver

Posted on 1998-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
please i need to find the video driver files ( v7vdd.386 ) and the ( oemsetup.inf), in order to obtain
256 colors in my vga ibm color monitor,800 x 600 , i have now only 16 colors in my web monitor
and other programs. where can i found it ? or what can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:rigartua
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1775476
What chipset / video card do you have??
They should be on the disks that came with the card.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 160 total points
ID: 1775477
Here ya go... Check out this link


http://www.winsite.com/info/pc/win3/drivers/video/win31.zip/index.html

Hope this helps

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1775478
well your answer is exactly, the location that i was found. i have a phoenix video card ( board) , but here in Mexico is not usual, that when one buy a computer, the seller don not
get to us, any kind of documentation. no disketes, they sell all intalled !
You understand me .
Thank You very Much.
I will try the new drver, and if i do not get 256 colors, i think that i need to change my video
board, for one new. with most memory.
Thank You. Ricardo Igartua.   From Guadalajara, Jalisco. Mexico
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SantGVG
ID: 1775479
Look my homepage:http://beta.niimm.spb.su/~pm35gvg
or write me:e-mail:pm35gvg@beta.niimm.spb.su
0