Solved

total amount of octets used in a directory

Posted on 1998-06-11
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I don't know if there's an unix command giving the total number of octets (or inode) used by all the files in a directory (and its subdirectory...)???
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steph84
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 2007866
du gives you the disk utilization of files.  
'du -s -k .' will give you the number of 1kb blocks that is used by all the files and subdirectories in the current directory.

inode:  Do you want to know how many inodes are used up?  One per file!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 2007867
du gives you the disk utilization of files.  
'du -k *' will give you the number of 1kb blocks that is used by each of the file or the files under the directory in the current directory.

inode:  Do you want to know how many inodes are used up?  One per file!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steph84
ID: 2007868
perfect you should answer that i grade you!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007869
"du -k" performs a recursive directory search and gives the answer in Kb.

"ls -l" gives the answer in bytes (octets) but you have to specify each directory (unless you are only interested in the current directory), with or without wildcards, on the command line.

"ls -i" will print the inode number of each file (one per file) in the first column of the report.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 2007870
braveheart, I hope you did not mean to do that!
steph84,  if you want to award the points to me, you should reject  braveheart's answer to reopen the question for me.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007871
seedy, your answer gives the result in Kb, not octets (bytes) so I offered an alternative. If steph84 wants to give the points to
you I won't stand in the way. It is easy enough to split the points if so desired.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seedy earned 50 total points
ID: 2007872
'du -s -k .' will give the number of 1kb blocks used by all the files and subdirectories in the current directory.

0