Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CommonDialog printing

Posted on 1998-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Ok, this is a really simple problem, but I'll be damned if I can get it to work...

OK, I have a text file, called "am.txt" that I want to print from a VB program. I don't want to open it, I just want to print it to the default windows printer.

I've created a form with a Common Dialog box control, and a button. In the click event of the button is the following code:
     commondialog1.filename="c:\am.txt"
     commondialog1.action=5 '//The print dialog

Now, this displays the print dialog, but when I click on OK, nothing happens.

What have I missed?

Dan

p.s The default printer is a networked HP LaserJet 5N.
0
Comment
Question by:FaffMan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1463086
Dan

The common dialog control does not print.....  It sets up printing

use the printer object for printing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1463087
FaffMan,
The commonDialog only allow you to select the parameters for printing, such as printer, number of copies. It does not actually send the data to the printer. You need to write the code as to how you want your file.
One simple way is to set the PrinterDefault property to true and use the Printer object.
If you have more questions, let me know.
Regards
Dalin
0
 

Author Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1463088
OK, so I tried the printer.print method, but I couldn't get that to work either.

If someone can give me some code that will actually print this text file, then I'll up the points to 100.

Dan



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 400 total points
ID: 1463089
Dim hFile As Integer
Dim sText As String

hFile = FreeFile
Open "am.txt" For Input As hFile
Do Until EOF(hFile)
  Line Input hFile, sText
  Printer.Print sText
Loop
Printer.EndDoc
0
 

Author Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1463090
Nice one!

I'd actually got it working already, but my code took ages to print. Your code produces results a lot faster.

Dan


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463091
Glad I could be of help.
0