Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with WebBrowser control with frames

Posted on 1998-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I made a custom browser with the Browser control provided with MS-IE 4.0

Work fine with a 'normal' pages, but when load a page with frames the control not response a mouse events (the apareance its ok). When call de method 'refresh' the page i reloaded and the frame respond at mouse events.

Why???
0
Comment
Question by:arapahoe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844176
Could you please rephrase your question?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1844177
Bigelos, my guess is that the author
(who lives in Barcelona) meant:

It works fine with a 'normal' page,
but when I load a page with frames,
the control does not respond to mouse events,
although the page appears to be displayed correctly.
When I call the method named 'refresh',
the page is reloaded,
and the frame responds to mouse events.



Better, or shall I type more slowly?  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1844178
Otta - More slowly.  I can't think that fast.

arapahoe,
Either post your code or a URL and we will be able to help you better.  Also, what browser(s) and version(s) are you experiencing this problem with?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vshanks earned 400 total points
ID: 1844179
MS-IE 4.0
has a frame bug in it I have had floating frames in MS-IE 4.0.
My answer would be to download Netscape You will not have a problem with frames again.


0