Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

very simple question:execute unix command inside script

Posted on 1998-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,
How can I execute unix commands like "ls" ,"date" inside perl script and print output to a file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tian
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tian
ID: 1207814
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 200 total points
ID: 1207815
# This puts the output from date function in $date.
# Be sure to use backticks!
$date = `date`;

# Print result to output.txt
open (OUTPUT, ">output.txt") or die "can not open file: $!";
print OUTPUT $date;
close OUTPUT;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207816
and if you're specifically interested in `ls` and `date`,
it would be faster and more portable to use the built in readdir and localtime functions.
0