[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does afx stand for?

Posted on 1998-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
what does afx stand for?
0
Comment
Question by:russellk061198
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMC earned 50 total points
ID: 1317868
In saying what does afx stand for I'm guessing that you are using Microsofts compiler and are looking at the source code generated by AppWizard and/or ClassWizard the afx when compiled is going to be reduced to whitespace, which means that it doesn't really matter.  It just tells you and Developer Studio that you are looking at windows message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1317869
TAMC,

Maybe he's just curious about what it stands for.

russellk,
Were you just curious about what AFX stood for? If so, it stands for Application Framework (according to Scot Wingo in MFC Internals the 'X' doesn't really stand for anything).

Tom


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1317870
I won't mind if you reject my answer and let Tom have the points if he answered your question, I just thought that you wanted to know what it did, and why it was there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wyhjin
ID: 1317871
I think AFX means 'affix',which is used for extending meanings of  terms, fucntions or data, whatever.

wyhjin
0
 

Author Comment

by:russellk061198
ID: 1317872
Appreciate the input... was wondering if Application Framework was what it stood for... but the x through me off..

r
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1317873
>>>Appreciate the input

You appreciated it so much that...
1) you didn't take the time to realize that you accepted the answer from the wrong person (even though TAMC was very professional in showing you how to do that).
2) you awarded that person a 'D' when he and 2 other experts took THEIR time to answer YOUR question.

People like you are exactly the reason that many experts are starting to throw up their hands and say to hell with this forum! Check out the Experts Exchange and Suggestions forums to see exactly what I mean.

Tom Archer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1317874
>>>Appreciate the input

You appreciated it so much that...
1) you didn't take the time to realize that you accepted the answer from the wrong person (even though TAMC was very professional in showing you how to do that).
2) you awarded that person a 'D' when he and 2 other experts took THEIR time to answer YOUR question.

People like you are exactly the reason that many experts are starting to throw up their hands and say to hell with this forum! Check out the Experts Exchange and Suggestions forums to see exactly what I mean.

Tom Archer
0
 

Author Comment

by:russellk061198
ID: 1317875
Apologize Tom.... Actually I was trying to aware you the answer..was under the impression I did...

As for what happened I'm still unsure why you were not awarded?

Russell Kirkpatrick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1317876
russellk,
That's ok. I will post a request to Linda.

TAMC,
I don't know you are aware of this or not, but in this case you will not lose the points. Typically what happens is that you will keep these points and Linda will award me points as well. She has always been very fair about this sort of thing since you didn't do anything wrong and did participate in the discussion.

Tom

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1317877
Thanks for telling me Tom, and no I was not aware of this, if you look at my profile you will notice that I am quite new to this website.  Linda sounds like a nice gal.
0