Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login script fails to work now.

Posted on 1998-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have been using kixtart as my login script, now i upgraded two office computers to win98 final, and the login script fails to work anymore. i basically did drive mappings for me, but it now does none.  should i change programs? or redo my script?
0
Comment
Question by:Silverbrain
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1642097
What does your script look like? What server are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642098
enable and assign scripts in Network Connections advanced properties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1642099
my script looks like this:

; SYNCH LOCAL TIME
SETTIME "COMM"

$g=@comment
$s="\\DANA2\"
$u=@userid
$dir=$s+$u

use h: \\DANA2\dana2cd
use i: \\comm\commcd
use j: \\winframe\winfrmcd
use n: \\DANA2\apps
use o: \\COMM\apps
use u: $dir
USE S: \\DANA2\Shared

IF @priv = "ADMIN"
    GOTO ADMIN
ELSE
    GOTO END
ENDIF

:ADMIN
    use x: \\DANA2\c    
    use y: \\COMM\c
       
GOTO END

:END
cookie1
exit


and it is run off a hewlett packard netserver lh pro. running windows nt 4 sp3.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1642100
I can't help but clancyo seems right.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1642101
Check the settings of you networkcard, I had the same problem in 98 with my nic!
Problem was with the base address!
0