[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy database

Posted on 1998-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How to create new access database, and put in it records from Data Control recordset (backup of database). Shall you give my full procedure (with comments).
0
Comment
Question by:beciakk
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1463158
Since you intend to make a backup copy of the database, then the simplest and fastest way is to use the FileCopy statement:
FileCopy SourceFile, DestinationFile
Both SourceFile and DestinationFile are the full path/filename of the source and destination files.
Make sure that the database is closed before copying it.
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:susmita
ID: 1463159
Since you want to backup you must be having a data control for the existing databse, make this into a control array. ie. if the name of the datacontrol is DataControl1,make the index propertity as 0 and use the following code

Load DataControl1(1)
and set the required properties like the connection,databse etc.
Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:beciakk
ID: 1463160
kamall:
You forget, that the database file is opened by Data Control and I can't close it and open (maybe you can help :-).

susmita:
So good, so far, but I don't know how to do it (Help me)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richtsteig earned 100 total points
ID: 1463161
Use the CreateDatabase method
to create a new database and then
run the

SELECT
INTO <newtable>
IN 'your new database'
FROM <oldtable>

statement in your original!
0