Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronization between applications

Posted on 1998-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a DLL which is being used by 2 applications. I want to synchronize the accesing of the DLL using a mutex. I
I used a CMutex object and used CSingleLock to lock and unlock the resource(DLL). It is working in the same apllication. But across applications the DLL is not getting locked. I want to know what is the reason and solution for this. Kindly help me. Is it not possible thro mutexes? Can I know that process of putting the applications in OLE out-of-process server and Yonat suggested to me?
Chensu: I have given the object name for the mutex.
The code construct is as follows:
CMutex mutObj; //in global scope
//inside my resource
CSingleLock singleLock(&mutObj);
singleLock.Lock();
{
;;;;
}
singleLock.Unlock();
The exclusion is taking place within the appln but not across the applns.

0
Comment
Question by:aac
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1317891
I think that each application loads a seperate instance of the DLL into it's own process space.

To have the same objects shared by to processes (applications), you will need to put them in an OLE out-of-process server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aac
ID: 1317892
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:aac
ID: 1317893
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1317894
I think the CMutex object can be used across process boundaries. But you must specify the name of the CMutex object. Do you specify a name when you construct the object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aac
ID: 1317895
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1317896
No, you haven't given a name for the mutex. It is not the C++ object name. Use the following code.

CMutex mutObj(FALSE, _T("MyMutex"));

mutObj will reference the mutex "MyMutex". If you don't give it a name, it will create a new mutex, in which case you have two seperated mutex objects created in two processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aac
ID: 1317897
Chensu's answer worked out!!! Hats off to Chensu. Thank U very much for prompt answers.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 1317898
So, why did you reject my answer instead of giving me A? :-(
0