[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uhm, help!

Posted on 1998-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

    1. If somebody can send me some links thanks!
    2. I'm working on a communication program. Now, we've lot's of trouble with our administrators
        So my boss said that we are going of the network and start ourselfs our communication network.
        This should basically be like this : PC, send to a PC at us.
        Now my Q, I don't know much about this stuff and I hope you can give me some GOOD advise.
        This PC which accepts the phonecalls, does it has to be a server? Which one NT, Unix, ...
        If I want do create cgi scripts, ... database on internet (possible?) then I need a server I guess? This server
        needs an internet address? Or can I also buy me a place on a server of internet already and just put all
        this stuff on this server? What with database?
        What with protection, the minimum protection.... We don't need a firewall, but what is the minimal protection?

    3. Can somebody give me some advise on the hardware ... What do I need for all this? do we need a server?     Pro&Cons ....
        Help .....!
    4. Hope somebody helps me, because my future depends on this....


         
    You can also address me at Tom.Deprez@village.uunet.be

    Regards, Zif. 10x for reading it.
0
Comment
Question by:ZifNab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1019223
I think the best OS for your problem will be a PC with Linux. Under Linux you are able to build a ftp-, a http- and a mailserver without any further costs. All you need is a PC a small Pentium will be enough you should only look for much memory (at least 64MB) and you need a ethernet card and a modem too. Then you have to conntact a provider to get an own IP-number. If you have problems with settings up Linux use http://www.delix.de/. There you find links to many other Linux related pages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1019224
Hi ZifNab.  First of all, let me recomend UNIX.  More specifically, Linux.  Please read the
answer above.

Concerning the databases, cgi and all the "interesting" stuff, There is a Freeware/Shareware Database for unix called MySQL, which I just happen to be part of the development team which will run perfectly under Linux.  Especially with Red Hat Linux.  In order to access the database from cgi or ssi scripts, you can do either of the following:
  Learn one of the following languages: C, perl, tcl, python, sh and create your interface
  or
  Download the freeware PHP which is a Server Side HTML Extension Interpreter, which will make cgi-like database scripting a breeze.

If you choose Windows NT, you can use any Windows Database for your applications,
and please check the Allaire Cold Fusion Application Server out!....that's the best I've seen!

PHP:  www.php.net
MySQL:  www.tcx.se
Cold Fusion:  www.allaire.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1019225
I thank everybody already for his/her input in this question.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1019226
Thanks for the help!
0