Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

desktop sprite

Posted on 1998-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how would one move a graphical object (drawing/ sprite)  across the desktop?

it's not just a transparent createwindow() is it?
if some-one can tell me how/ where to draw it... I'll figure out how to move it...
I'm currently using Visual C++ v.5...or MASM.... thanks tons...

jack
0
Comment
Question by:hjack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 1165717
You can get the desktop handle by using GetDesktopWindow() .
I am not sure , but I believe you can get a DC of the desktop ( GetDC(GetDesktopWindow()) ) , and you are able to draw using the HDC functions .
Feel free to ask me if you want something about the HDC functions , but I do not know how to move a drawn object - you have to find the algorithms yourself
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 800 total points
ID: 1165718
answer coming.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165719
You can draw in the desktop just as WxW suggested.  but that is likely to have problems.  You may draw on top of icons and then you have to get the icons repainted that sort of thing.  It might be necessarry to go with that approach, but I would try something different first.

I would try to create a window that you can draw in and move that window.  Now this approach might be too slow.  But if not, it is probably the best solution.  (It is less likely to lead to nasty problems now or in the future,.)  

What you should do is create a borderless window and use SetWindowRgn to set the window to the shape of th sprite.  Then you just draw the sprite inside the window durring the WM_PAINT event.  You move the sprite using MoveWindow() or SetWindowPos().

That's just a sketch to the approach I would take.  If you have questions, ask.
0