[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The size of an MDI child window

Posted on 1998-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm using MS VC++ 1.52 and I have created a multiple dialog interface application using the AppWizard. I've stopped the application opening the empty child window when it starts but I can't figure out how to change the size of a new child window whenever a file is opened. I take it there is some very easy way to do this that I've overlooked.
0
Comment
Question by:good_grief
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165725
Better ask in the "MFC" area.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 40 total points
ID: 1165726
you could do it in the View.
Set a message handler for OnInitialUpdate for your view class
Call SetWindowPos()  or MoveWindow()
0