Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Killing a Thread outside the thread function

Posted on 1998-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to kill a thread, AfxBeginThread(...). It is given that I can do so within the thread. I want to kill on pressing a command button.
Jalaja
0
Comment
Question by:aac
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhaowei earned 100 total points
ID: 1317910
You can use TerminateThread after you get the handle of thread.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1317911
You must be careful when using the TerminateThread API.  When this function is called the thread will have no opportunity to perform any cleanup whatsoever.
Often a better solution is to stash an abort flag somewhere, perhaps in your CWinApp object.  The thread should have code to check this flag every once in a while and the command button can set the flag.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1317912
If your child thread is spending a lot of time waiting (with WaitForSingleObject() or simular), you could create a global manually event.

Modify you thread function to take the event into account:

----

extern HANDLE g_hAbortThreadSignal;

void MySmartThreadFunc(LPVOID lpvParam)
{
   [....]

   HANDLE hWaitHandles[] = { hSomeHandle, g_hAbortThreadSignal };
   while(1)
   {
        DWORD dwResult = WaitForMultipleObjects(2, hWaitHandles, FALSE, INFINITE);

        if(dwResult == (WAIT_OBJECT_0+1))
        {
            // Our abort signal set, exit thread function
            return 0;
        }
       
        //
        // Normal processing goes here!
        //
    }
    return 0;
}
   
----

// To create the manual reset event insert this in CWinApp::InitInstance() or simular:

HANDLE g_hAbortThreadSignal;
g_hAbortThreadSignal = CreateEvent(NULL, TRUE, FALSE, NULL);

// Remember to destroy the event when exiting the app:
CloseHandle(g_hAbortThreadSignal);

---

// To make the child thread exit, just signal the event from somewhere using the SetEvent() function:
SetEvent(g_hAbortThreadSignal);

// (Remember to reset it again if you start the child thread again!)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1317913
Mistake, mistake.... The thread function should not return anything. Replace 'return 0' with just 'return'.
0