Solved

Intel Advanced/ZE (Tahiti) Motherboard Manual/Jumper Settings

Posted on 1998-06-12
11
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Intel Advanced/ZE (Tahiti) motherboard W/ 100 MHZ Intel CPU but no manual. Will this board handle a MMX chip? and what is the max speed CPU I can install? Where can I get a copy of the user manual or the jumper settings required for upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjaypatel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1136035
Are you sure it's Advanced/_ZE_ instead of _ZP_? At Intel's web site (http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/) they show the ZP which seems to fit your description and it says that some versions of this MB take up to 133MHz.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136036
Your motherboard can not take an mmx unless it is an overdrive processor designed for your motherboard.  The highest speed your board can take is 133 Below you will find motherboard part #'s and revisions.

These PBAs... Support these processors...
PBA # Dash Level 75 90 100 120 133
629465 -605 and below X X
 Note
2
 
-606 and above X X
 X
 
632635 -605 and below X X
 Note
2
 
-606 and above X X
 X
 
634468 -605 and below X X
 Note
2
 
-606 and above X X
 X
 
638995 -606 and above X X X X X
639379 -606 and above X X X X X
639493 -606 and above X X
 X
 
641525 -606 and above X X X X X
Note 2: Only VR-spec 120 MHz processors are supported on these PBA versions.

Does the Advanced/ZP support the 150 MHz or 166 MHz Pentium processor?

No. See the table above for detailed information on which processor speeds are supported on the Advanced/ZE

Link to your class of motherboard
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/zp/zp_confg.htm

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136037
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/pp_mbd.htm

Here is another link to intel with all pentium based motherboards listed fx vx hx tx chipset boards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjaypatel
ID: 1136038
Sir, You still seem to think that it is an Advanced/ZP motherboard, when this is actually an Advanced/ZE motherboard. In reply to question 10220000.nws on the intel forum Mark C. stated that if it was a Socket 7 Advanced/ZE motherboard then it would support 200 mhz. Look into it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjaypatel
ID: 1136039
Sir, You still seem to think that it is an Advanced/ZP motherboard, when this is actually an Advanced/ZE motherboard. In reply to question 10220000.nws on the intel forum Mark C. stated that if it was a Socket 7 Advanced/ZE motherboard then it would support 200 mhz. Look into it! And what about jumper settings?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136040
I used Alta Vista and Yahoo to search for Tahiti Motherboards. Do they have a Web site or e-mail address? If not, what is the EXACT name of the Motherboard Manufacturer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136041
I used Alta Vista and Yahoo to search for Tahiti Motherboards. Do they have a Web site or e-mail address? If not, what is the EXACT name of the Motherboard Manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjaypatel
ID: 1136042
Tahiti is Intel's code name for its Advanced/ZE motherboard. But thanks all the same I have recieved the necessary information from Intel's support desk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136043
Any points for trying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjaypatel
ID: 1136044
25 ok? thanks!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vinman052998 earned 50 total points
ID: 1136045
Try calling Intel.
0