[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forcing win95 to find parallel port as LPT2:

Posted on 1998-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where (registry, INI or what) can I set windows95 to find my only parallel port as LPT2:  I have tried setting the BIOS I/O addr to 278 or 378- it makes no difference win95 always insists on calling it LPT1:
0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1756446
If you have only 1 parallel port, it will always be LPT1: regardless of it's IO address.  If you need to have a parallel port as LPT2: (perhaps to support some "Brain-dead" software), you'll need to get a second parallel port so that you can have both LPT1: and LPT2:.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1756447
are you on a network?
is there a captured printer on your network necessitating the requirement that you have an lpt2 on your local system?  If so, and you need to print locally, change or have the capture changed so the networked printer is captured to lpt2:, then configure LPT1: as your local printer port.  You cannot capture to LPT1 and use lpt2 locally.
Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 1756448
It is a local port, and yes I have some evil of software that demands the LPT port shifted to 2

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1756449

 
If you have only 1 parallel port, it will always be LPT1: regardless of it's IO address.  If you need to have a parallel port as LPT2: (perhaps to support some "Brain-dead" software), you'll need to get a second parallel port so that you can have both LPT1: and LPT2:.
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 1756450
Thanks jhance and jrbuck! BUT

I don't believe you!  There must be a way to convince windows95 the local port is LPT2: leaving the LPT1: for the network (Novell 4.11)



Please
0