Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer AppleTalk Problem

Posted on 1998-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
After setting up the printer (again!) it works fine for awhile then won't work after
re-booting. After re-boot this appletalk always enables itself and I can't use the printer.
If I make appletalk inactive the printer will work 'till the next re-boot. How can I get rid
of or disable this permantly??(appletalk)
Also the monitor colors are not right for some reason, the cord is fine. Is there any
settings I could try to get the colors back to the way they were?
Note: I am totaly "Mac" illiterate so please explain in deatail  
0
Comment
Question by:brianchess
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536019
what printer are you using and what version of the driver software?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536020
Hi...
Do Apple "F" and search for "Appletalk" when it finds it in the Extensions folder Move it to somewhere outside of the Extensions Folder. You will lose Network connections though.
*or*
Search for the Apppleshare Prep file and trash it. This will create a new one and it might stop Appletalk becoming active again.
*also*
If your internal battery is running low, the settings for things like your monitor may be lost,
Which may be why you are having problems, Different model macs respond differently to low batteries. check yor date & time, Is it correct?
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536021
Your computers battery is dead or dying. Replace it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536022
TheHub
Didn't I just say that about the battery?
I hope brianchess treats your answer accordingly.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1536023
Rickyr.... This ones for you DUDE.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 480 total points
ID: 1536024
hi brianchess.....
Stay well and good luck.
cheers!!!!
0