[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Diff between 16 and 32 bit prog / VC++ DCOM on 95

Posted on 1998-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
Will any of the gurus out there send a nice note the diff between 16 and 32 between prog. What is the checklist to be followed for porting the application from 16->32 bit platforms.
Does porting from Windows95 to WIN-NT also come under this conversion ?

I have also heard some porting issuesfor Windows95 - Win Nt and vice- versa..  (such as UNICODE and ...)
Will anyone pls give me some info on this platform changing issues as well.
I have a VC++ COM server that works fine on WIN-NT 4.0 . What are the issues I will have to consider if have to make it work on Windows95 as well (Now that DCOM95 pack is also available)
0
Comment
Question by:gianapa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165779
There are several books devoted to this subject.  I recommend you find one or two.  It is WAY to much material to be covered here.  One book I have is "Porting to Win32".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbartok earned 40 total points
ID: 1165780
For upgrading 16bit mfc stuff you can use the "MFC Porting Utility" which is included somewhere in that microsoft delevoper stuff. i'm going look where it is and tell you.
by the way : i fully agree to what nietod said, you should read a book first ! (he should get the points)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianapa
ID: 1165781
sbartok,

Will u pls let me know more about the MFC porting Utility..
I want to know of the changes to be made for moving from WINDOWS95 to WINNT in particular..

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbartok
ID: 1165782
porting util is only for Win16->Win32, for win95->winnt you need to make changes by hand, e.g. example if you use regopenkey you have to look for security properties. in common security is the biggest problem, because you need more errorhandling if (for example:) a guest user tries to do an action which is only allowed by the system administrator.
ok ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianapa
ID: 1165783
Thanks for the feedback..
I think I read in 'Inside VC++ by David Kruglinski' about the UNICODE. My VC++ application is an Automation Server. It makes use of macros such as "TCHAR()". I guess macros like these will not work in Win95 !!
Kruglinski has just explained the NT and 95 prog diff in 3/4 page
My application does not do anything with the registry directly.

I need some more details like the UNICODE factor !
Any more details on this UNICODE point would also be appreciated..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbartok
ID: 1165784
wow. ok, i'll look for that stuff, but --warning-- could take a bit of time, but i won't forget you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbartok
ID: 1165785
mk:@ivt:dnmfc/s2.HTM

this is the right url, type it in your url field in msdev and read through it. if you don't have the field,  use the infoviewer navigation :
tools and technologies -> mfc migration kit

good luck
0