Solved

Scanner Drivers

Posted on 1998-06-12
9
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Does anyone know of a driver I can use for a Ricoh RS322Plus scanner on a Macintosh. The only driver available seems to be a Windows driver. If there is no specific driver for this scanner, then is there some generic scanner driver available.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:craigxyber
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539749
You may have to wait for version 4.1, but this is the best place to start:
http://www.art-copy.com/

I would try settings for other supported scanners listed and wee what happens.

-good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigxyber
ID: 1539750
The Mac drivers from Art Scan 4.0 only work with PowerPC machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539751
bummer
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1539752
If it is a scsi twain scanner, have you tried the scanner(v2.0) or scanner(v3.0) drivers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1539753
How old is the RS322Plus scanner?. I can't find any information about it at all?. Is this the correct model number.

Did you try some of the drivers at the Ricoh site?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1539754
craigxyber,

Have you been reading this or considerd replying to update us on tries or answer the comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigxyber
ID: 1539755
The Scanner V2.0 and V3.0 drivers don't work with this scanner even though it is supposedly Twain compliant.
The Ricoh RS322Plus scanner is a real grey scale scanner that is a little on the old side (3 to 4 years old). Info about this scanner is easily available from <www.ricoh.com>. The only problem is that Ricoh is only supporting the IBM compatible side of the computing world and not the Mac side.
P.S. As I am a Mac computer tech, I sometimes can't respond to all my eMails when I would like to.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1539756
There are no mac drivers that support the ricoh RS322Pluss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigxyber
ID: 1539757
Thanks everyone for their help.
0