Solved

After disconnect, can't reconnect w/o rebooting

Posted on 1998-06-12
6
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:loincloth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146893
Which version of Windows are you using?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1146894
Does your ISP require that you use their Software to connect?
I have seen conflicts between DUN and various ISP's propretary browser/dialer software.
If possible I would try to get down to basics. Just using the Dial up Networking 1.2 and Either IE or Netscape.
(Wasn't sure if you meant that you reinstalled the default DUN or the updated 1.2 version)

Here is the link for DUN1.2
http://backoffice.microsoft.com/downtrial/moreinfo/win95pptp.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 1146895
Marotta: I am using windows 95 4.00.950 B.

cmcgee: No I don't have to use the ISP's dialer, most of the time I get the error on the DUN 1.2. I just updated this in early May, so I assume I have the most recent one. I will run Catch-Up to double-check. But when I installed the update in May, I went weeks without having this problem... it just appeared suddenly. I am concerned that maybe other software I have downloaded since then and then uninstalled might have corrupted or deleted a shared file?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146896
Try Regclean from Microsoft available here:
http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/RegClean.exe
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 1146897
Well, since I ran the RegClean program, I have had no problems. So I'd like to award the points to rmarotta for his assistance in helping me resolve this problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1146898
I'm glad it helped!
Ralph

0