Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mpeg driver for STI 3400 DCV

Posted on 1998-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Could some one tell me where do I get the latest version WIN95 driver for STI 3400 based MPEG board? I want to watch MPEG CD with this card on a 486/33 PC (8MB RAM).

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:zhanghl
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1714832
sti 3400 dcv is made by who?
I have searched for above with no success. Could you supply a little more detail as to manufacturer.
gaz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 800 total points
ID: 1714833
If you know the manufacturer and exact modell of your MPEG board you can search for latest drivers from www.conitech.com/windows.

If you supply more info on your board I'll locate the drivers for you.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1714834
Thanks for your response, but, I am sorry that I could not find proper driver of my mpeg board at there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714835
Please can you send more details for your board. Manufacturer, modell, type etc. STI 3400 is just not enough..

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1714836
Damir,

The 16-bit ISA board is called MPG256V REV-1 (FCC ID: is JRS-MPG800). It is made in Taiwan. There are four main chips on the board:

At the left upper corner of the board is a big chip labeled "STi 3400DCV / CBE / AP2TA9531 / KOREA".

At the left lower corner is a chip labeled "STi 4510 ACV / X-BBE / A52AA9514 / HONG KONG".

At the central upper part of the board, there is a chip labeled "Bt / Bt12KPJ80 / 138 9529".

At the central  area, there is a chip labeled "YUAN / MPG 1000 / 527".

More over, there are four connectors at right side, for audio, video, RGB IN and RGB OUT.

Do you need a layout of the board? Hmm, you know, it is hard to draw such a layout in the comment text box of this web page. :-))

I am sorry that I can not find the manufacturer name on the board, anyway, it is a product of Taiwan.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714837
OK I have the general idea what kind of card you have and I'll try to determine exact modell... I n the meantime try this:

Don't know the Manufacturer and/or model of a piece of hardware?

If sold in the USA, it has to have an FCC (Federal Communications Commission) identifier. Look for something on a sticker on the board or hardware labeled "FCC ID".

Then, you can go to the FCC Certification Database Page and look up that ID. The "grantee"
is the manufacturer, and the "Comments" section will often (but not always) contain the model
name and/or number for that device.

FCC Certification Database Page http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/

Try that..

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714838
OK, I have some info for you:

I noticed that you already sent me FCC number so I searched myself:

Here's what I have found:

http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/ enter JRS only

              Yuan Yuan
               Enterprise
               Co Ltd
                 9F, No.
                 113-1,
                 Tung-Hsing
                 Street
                  Taipei
                   N/A
                   Taiwan
                   N/A
                   JRS-MPG800
                    08/18/94

You can contact yuan over

http://www.yuan.com.tw/ or over http://www.yuan.com/

Go to http://ftp.yuan.com.tw/ and click on drivers download..

For the future reference, your board is:

Manufacturer: Yuan
modell: MPG-256V
HW info: MPEG 1, STI 3400 based
FCC no: JRS-MPG800 date 08/18/94
Manufacturer homepage: http://www.yuan.com.tw/, drivers homepage: http://ftp.yuan.com.tw/

BUT I'll skip the introduction and simply tell you where to download your driver..

http://ftp.yuan.com.tw/\Mpeg-1\Mpg256v.zip

FCC number is a great stuff.... Enjoj your MPEG's - remember, you can watch only MPEG1 files.. your card does not support MPEG2

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714839
Here is USA location of your driver (it is even newer version than one in Taiwan..)

ftp://ftp.yuan.com/MPG256V.EXE

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714840
Did you try any of these addresses?!

Please send some feedback!

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1714841
Thanks! I have downloaded that driver from www.yuan.com.tw. It works fine now, except to play VCD 2.0 CDs, because I cannot select items for each video, any idea?

BTW, your last FTP address is not very correct. Anyway, thank you very much!

Regards

Ps. The football team of Croatia plays well in World Cup 98 Game. It looks you have all your free time to answer question on the site, have no time to watch football? Enjoy! :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1714842
Nope... they play every few days so I have enough time....however I'm not the greatest soccer fan anyway.. my favourite is basketball (NBA especialy) and american footbal.

I got the last address from www.yuan.com..it is USA mirror site anyway..I suggest to look at original TAIWAN site for new drivers in the future.. I thought this one was newer because it had later date but it seems it was only repacked on later date...

About the VCD problem..Can you explain your problem?

Damir
0