?
Solved

Win 98 Connection speed

Posted on 1998-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded my US Robotics x2 modem to v.90 (It was a free upgrade from there site) When I connected to my isp my connection used to say "connected at 31200" Since i upgraded it now says "connected at 115200"  Is that 56K and if it is, how can I cahnge it to say logged on at 48K or whatever the connection speed is and not the port speed?  It did the same thing in Windows 95
0
Comment
Question by:friar
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1642104

If you see a displayed speed of 115.2k or 57.6k, this is not the speed at which your modem is communicating with another modem over the telephone line!

What you are seeing is the DTE rate (the speed your PC is talking to your modem) instead of the DCE rate (the speed your modem is talking to the remote modem).

What you want to see is the DCE speed -- the communications speed that the two modems negotiate with each other when they connect.

There are two reasons you may be seeing the DTE speed in your modem's CONNECT message.

1. The most common reason is that your modem is set to display the DTE speed rather than the DCE speed. Some modems, such as Supra, display DTE speed by default. If you don't change the default, you will not be seeing the actual connect speed of the two modems. So the first thing to do is check your modem's manual and make sure your modem is set to display the DCE speed in its CONNECT message.

2. The other reason for the display of DTE speed is using Windows 95 without having the proper .inf file for your modem. The .inf file lists all the CONNECT messages your modem can produce. If you have an outdated .inf file that does not contain the proper messages for your updated modem, Windows 95 can't figure out what is going on with the DCE speed, so it displays the DTE speed instead. The solution to this problem is to visit your modem manufacturer's web site, download the most current .inf file for your modem, put it in the Windows 95 inf subdirectory, and make Windows 95 "reinstall" your modem.

Data can be transferred at speeds such as 115.2 kbps or 57.6 kbps, but, again, this is an internal data transfer between your computer and modem that has no real relation to the speed at which your modem communicates through the telephone lines to another modem.

Hope this helps
Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642105
This will happen if you use the default windows modem driver and not the usr 56k modem driver,  I recommend that you install the usr 56k Modem driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilepak
ID: 1642106
Or you can play with the INIT string in your modem manual.
To show the actual speed, it is based on INIT String (which is why specified in the driver)
the driver is actually a inf with INIT string, nothing else. each string tell your modem to
do certain things. You can always e-mail usr and ask them the string or search
the manual. Try www.56k.com for info if any

0
 

Expert Comment

by:delicyd
ID: 1642107
Finding out what the X2 modem reports as its connection speed will not actually tell you the connection speed. X2 estimates what the current line conditions will allow and tells win95 that it connects at a higher speed then it actually connects at. X2s always initially connect at 32000 and then upgrade the connection speed as line conditions permit.

So the real answer is that you can't make windows tell you the real connect speed, unless you edit the inf file to always report back the connect speed as 32000.
0