Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98

Posted on 1998-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed the beta version of Win 98 and when I go to install new software and it wants to install it on the C Drive, (The default drive for installation),  I go to the drop down menu where the drives are listed and it only has my C drive listed (I have 2 hard drives).  In order for me to select my D drive I have to edit the line that it tells me that its going to install to. (e.g. C:\Program Files\Unreal has to be changed to D:\Unreal).  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:friar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642108
Is your other Harddrive listed in the Explorer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642109
Just in case...

To enable a hardware device open the System Properties dialog box at the Device Manager tab.
Click the plus sign next to the hardware type, and then double-click the hardware.
Under Device status, click Enable Device.
Notes
You can also open the System Properties dialog box by clicking Start, pointing to Settings, clicking Control Panel, and then double-clicking System.
To enable a device that was removed from a profile, add the device to the profile by using the Add New Hardware wizard. When the profile is active, start Add New Hardware and follow the instructions on the screen.
 

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
reload earned 100 total points
ID: 1642110
Sorry guys but i think this is pretty simple. I suppose that if you are installing a win98 beta that you are a beta tester..??  yeah right.. This issue occured in the earlier releases of the beta. the fix is pretty simple too..... wait for a production release!
     hope this helps
         RELOAD
                         
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1642111
Yes indeed...  That was a problem with the earlier beta releases.  For the time being, the only solution I know is to copy the drivers to the C:\ drive and install them from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1642112
Yeah, I know, how did we get from program installation to device drivers?
0