Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer & Microsoft network

Posted on 1998-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can i delete Internet explorer and microsoft network and not effect my computer but free up some memory
0
Comment
Question by:kingharold
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019233
Yes.
Probably the best way to do it is with a clean install though.
Use the custom setup and don't install any network components when you run setup.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019234
Would you comment as to why the answer was rejected?
I have more info if you need it.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingharold
ID: 1019235
I don't want to reinstall windows again
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuff earned 200 total points
ID: 1019236
You don't have to re-install windows to get rid of IE, just go to <my computer> <control panel> <add/remove programs> then find Microsoft Internet Explorer then Microsoft Network click the add/remove button on each one. It's done!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019237
The simple answer to your question was:  YES.
I didn't say you HAD to re-install Windows!
Re-installing is the best way to do it if you want to maximize your hard drive space.
Simply uninstalling as Tuff suggested will still leave a lot of unused data on your computer.
I don't think it will even touch the MSN files!
Regards,
Ralph

0