Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

X-Windows Res Problem

Posted on 1998-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
when i setup x-config xf86 or anyother x-window configurator
it works alright and the server starts up but a get a really small resolution. i think its 320x400.  I don't know what causes the problem or what to change in the setup.  If it helps i have a matrox Millenium video card w/ 4mb
please help!
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tburn
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1627800
tburn - when in X, press Ctrl-Alt-+ keys together serval times, and report back.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1627801
in /etc/XF86Config's  "screen" section: change order of Modes., or remove unwanted modes. For example:

Section "Screen"
   ...
   Subsection "Display"
      ...
      Modes "320x400" "640x800" "1024x762"
   Endsubsection
   ...
EndSection

remove "320x400"  in  the Modes line above.
0