Solved

Text gets distorted on pop-up folder titles

Posted on 1998-06-14
15
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I frequently get problems with the misplacement of the top half of each word on the titles of pop-up folders along the bottom of my Sony 20se monitor connected to a 7300/200. It's as though the top half of each word gets shifted to the right by a pixel or two. Only happens when other programs are running.
0
Comment
Question by:Pepper051198
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1536033
This is often caused simply by not having quite enough RAM aboard your computer. I would be interested to know what size RAM you have and whether you are using something like RAM Doubler. I feel that the solution is likely to be just to add more RAM. If you have sufficient RAM to do what you want, then turn off the Virtual Memory option in the Memory Control Panel if it is on, and see how that goes.

You might also care to check whether or not you have ATM Control Panel installed. If it is not, the the screen will not redraw as well. I would also rebuild the desktop if you haven't done that for a while (the shareware program Techtool does that nicely.)

Hope something from amongst that will work!  If not, feel free to reject it.

Cheers,

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536034
Thanks for the suggestions Rifty. I have 80MB RAM which is enough for what I do. No RAM doubler, no virtual memory, no RAM disk, 1024k cache, ATM installed and running, and rebuild the desktop with TechTool regularly. <sigh>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1536035
OK - that answers the questions. It sounds like something to do with the software that runs the monitor, but I am fresh out of ideas for the moment. I wonder if it ever happens when you have extensions off - or non-standard extensions off? Good luck!

Rifty.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LOBO
ID: 1536036
Did you do a clean install of MacOS 8, or did you just overwrite your old operating system with the new one.

I had the same problem with my Hitachi monitor, I contracted a virus and had to format my drive and reinstall the system software. The problem on my pop-up folders has now gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536037
Clean installed it four times now :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1536038
You still haven't answered my question - have you tried running it (a) with non-standard extensions off and/or (b) with ALL extensions off - and seeing how it goes. That is a vital step in isolating the problem. After 4 clean installs, it should be evident that your problem has nothing to do with the basic system. The step I suggested in an essential one in deciding where to look next. If that makes no difference, then it seems likely to be a monitor software problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536039
You have a font conflict.
Quit all apps.
Reomove all fonts except Charcoal, Chicago, Geneva and Monaco.

If the problem does not go away:
Reboot with extensions off.
Throw away all audio/video prefs and the Finder prefs.
Shut down.
Unplug the battery from your motherboard for 10 miniutes.
Reconnect the battery and reboot with extensions off.
Reboot normally.
Test with limited font set again.

If the problem does go away:
Quit all apps.
Add your fonts one at a time by dropping them on the System Folder - do not add directly into fonts folder.
Test.
Repeat.

- Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536040
Thanks for your suggestions, TheHub. I only have four additional fonts installed, but even so, the problem occurs immediately after a clean install with no additional fonts installed. I have also run FontBox which finds no problems with my fonts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1536041
VRAM is not affected by ramDoubler or any third party application, or even how much physical ram you have on the system. The first sign that VRAM is going bad is Horizontal lines and text shifting(mostly due to horizontal lines).  If you can (I dont thik that model does) try taking out half of your VRAM, and then swapping the pieces around to see if you can isolate the problem. The machine wont boot if it doesnt have the VRAM in the right slots. Make sure you do this in a STATIC FREE environment, or you could cook the good stuff.
The model is only 1.5 years old, so should be under warrenty, since you have done 4 clean format and re-installs I would guess that you have anything importat backed up already.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536042
Thanks for your suggestion rjhawkin, though I would have thought that faulty VRAM would make it happen all the time (?), which isn't the case. It seems to be worse in low memory situations (80mb RAM) though not always. This is what makes it difficult to isolate in controlling extensions, etc. You think it's fixed then the next day, it happens again. Anyway, I'll give your suggestion a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1536043
The fault could be sproadic because it is related to a heat issue, If a chip is just on the edge, it might not exibit any problems until it reaches a high operating temperature. I am guessing that when you turn the machine off for a while, you are then able to use it for a shorter period of time, there are other things besides VRAM that can be affected, however that was my guess based on the symptom that you were reporting. I seriously doubt it is a software problem due to the many re-installs you have performed,  You might want to check all your disks, including Install CD's with a current version of Disinfectant, or other AntiVirus Program to make sure you dont have a critter and are re-installing it though.

If this solves it for you, let me know, and I'll re-post this as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536044
Thanks Rifty. I have 80mb RAM, no VM, no RAM Doubler and rebuild the desktop with TechTool regularly. I also run ATM. Like you, I'm running out of ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pepper051198
ID: 1536045
BTW rjhawkin, I doubt it's a heat issue because I never turn the machine off. I have run Virex with the latest update and found no viruses on the hard disk...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1536046
If you use techtool I assume you've tried zapping the Pram...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjung earned 70 total points
ID: 1536047
I have heard that the "Charcoal" font can be problematic.  Try getting a fresh copy off the OS 8 CD or download a replacement.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0