Solved

RAM testing program

Posted on 1998-06-14
8
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Does anyone know where I might find a test for memory?

I need to test some simms on my 486 (windows 95) and some other machines.

Something basic that works well and definately tests for "stability"
problems? (its not being overclocked but i feel it would also be a usefull
overclock test)

(easy 50 points)

I need a REALLY thorough one

0
Comment
Question by:QBallz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136059
QBallz,
A RAM test program can be downloaded here:
http://www.elito.com/edrivers/TESTPRG/

Another way to test RAM, or your complete system is at the following website:
http://winweb.winmag.com/wintune98/

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:QBallz
ID: 1136060
Can you be more specific which file there are many in there.

I need a good one. .. something REALLY thorough .. a friend suggested "simple dos quake" and it did work to quite a good extent . but not quite good enuff (still got 0E errors in windows)  ... this damn 486 of mine i NEEd on the road. ..

thanks ..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136061
I'm sorry about that.......
Try EMSTEST.ZIP located at the site I gave you above.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:QBallz
ID: 1136062
Im about to test it in a moment ..


I hope it works well.

Some fellow suggested a linux program (but can be used in dos) .. sort of ....   .well you make a boot disk .. using rawrite or some such thing ..... and sort of just make a "ram test boot disk" he claims its very thorough

the other problem is .... it seems as tho the ram may be dead .. :~( ..

which means what do i do now ? i have so many chips to choose from .... and it seems they only give me trouble if i mix them (so i cant pinpoint a chip) but if i put them in one by one they behave ... perhaps its the shitty old UMC chipset on the board ..

shrug ..


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136063
You have rejected my submitted answers twice.
Are they incorrect?
I'd like to help, but we must go one step at a time!
Exactly what is your question?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 150 total points
ID: 1136064
Actually, the only way to "truly" test ram, is with specialized hardware such as the
SIMCHECK II from INNOVENTIONS  (which I highly reccomend) it'll scan 30 pin simms, 72 pin simms and all dimms..

There is, however, a decent program available from AMI called AMIDIAG, and it's about the best RAM testing software available (although software solutions are far less accurate than hardware solutions)..

Another Ram testing software (among other things) is MICROSCOPE from MICRO2000


Hope this helps.
jlove1@email.usps.gov
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136065
Need more help?
I think your question about RAM testing has been covered.
Now, do you need some help with a specific computer/RAM configuration?
If so, it will be helpful to know more about BIOS, motherboard, CPU, RAM type, etc.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136066
QBallz,
A comment from you would be helpful.
Ralph

0