Solved

How can I run enother exe app

Posted on 1998-06-14
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I nead to run another application from my exe
program.
I tryed to use ExecuteFile and ShellExecute,
however delphi(3) replays with "Undeclared identifier"

0
Comment
Question by:mAmitai
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1352648
can you please give us the code you use?

rene100
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mAmitai
ID: 1352649
ExecuteFile('DINAMIC.EXE', '', 'C:\EPC\', SW_SHOW);
the syntax is streit from delphi's lousy help.
Any way, eny other method will do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 50 total points
ID: 1352650
To use that procedure you have to include the unit that contains it. Look in the lousy help for the unit name...

But for executing exe's you better use a much more functional components. I'll send you one if you post email.

Regards,
Matvey
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1352651
Hi friends,

Matvey, you are faster than me. Use the following (PLEASE GIVE POINTS TO MATVEY I think he has the similiar code)...

I do not know the API ExecuteFile. However win32 helps said that to run a program from Win32 we'd better use CreateProcess. It has several parameters and looks complicated. May be you can make use of the following code:


 { returns -1 if the Exec failed }
 function WinExec32(FileName:String; Visibility : integer):integer;
 var
   zAppName:array[0..512] of char;
   zCurDir:array[0..255] of char;
   WorkDir:String;
   StartupInfo:TStartupInfo;
   ProcessInfo:TProcessInformation;
 begin
   StrPCopy(zAppName,FileName);
   GetDir(0,WorkDir);
   StrPCopy(zCurDir,WorkDir);
   FillChar(StartupInfo,Sizeof(StartupInfo),#0);
   StartupInfo.cb := Sizeof(StartupInfo);
   StartupInfo.dwFlags := STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
   StartupInfo.wShowWindow := Visibility;
   if not CreateProcess(nil,
     zAppName,                      { pointer to command line string }
     nil,                           { pointer to process security attributes }
     nil,                           { pointer to thread security attributes }
     false,                         { handle inheritance flag }
     CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE or          { creation flags }
     NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
     nil,                           { pointer to new environment block }
     nil,                           { pointer to current directory name }
     StartupInfo,                   { pointer to STARTUPINFO }
     ProcessInfo) then              { pointer to PROCESS_INF }
      Result := -1
 end;

Just call it as WinExec32('DINAMIC.EXE', SW_SHOW');
if you still got the error it absolutely means that SW_SHOW is not declared. So include Windows.pas in your USES clause.
Regards, Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mAmitai
ID: 1352652
I used "inter" answer, so he shuld get the points.
In VB and the good old C, it is so simple...
Borland shuld realy improve there help.

   THanks Guys...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1352653
So you don't want the component? Weired! It's very useful and has lot's of functions.

Propably Igors code...

PS Igor, you're awake on the weekend - how about talking friend?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mAmitai
ID: 1352654
I wold love to have the component!
EMAIL:amitai@plasson.co.il
I Used wat's close to the eye and working...

   Amitai

0