Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Password authentication for directory

Posted on 1998-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
You are familiar with this dialog box that pops up when you try to access some web sites, asking
 for a username and password to continue. I'm trying to do the same with a directory in my web site, I'm
using IIS 3.0   I read the documentation, and I understand I have to go to Windows Explorer, access
properties for the directory, select Permissions, and make some changes. But I need someone to tell me
precisely what changes. Please be as specific as possible. Assume that I have a subdirectory
wwwroot\demo which when somebody wants to access it will ask them for a username and
password, which to gain access the user should provide user: Tony   Password: hello
0
Comment
Question by:chekhov
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1858341
1) In WinNT explorer browse to your "demo" directory
2) Right click on that directory
3) Choose Properties
4) Go to the Security tab
5) Choose the permisions button
6) Click Show Users
7) Add/Remove Users using the Add and Remove buttons
8) Set the type of control you want the users to have
9) Click OK

That should be it.  Oh yeah, you will need a NTFS partition for this to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1858342
If you need any more info, just comment me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chekhov
ID: 1858343
I tried it, didn't work, could you be more specific, in the last steps?

How do I set the name and the password, so that when I try to access that directory, a dialog box pops up, and will only give me access if I enter user: tony  password: hello

At no point in your explanation you mention how to set the user/password to tony/hello
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 400 total points
ID: 1858344
Follow the guidelines TAMC gave
- remove the permissions for the IIS_USER_computername.
- add those who you want to give access to


0