[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MIC?

Posted on 1998-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
HOW CAN I ACCESS MICROPHONE??
0
Comment
Question by:tuki
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:laercio
ID: 1019238
Follow these steps:

1) Check if the microphone os correctly connected on your sound board. The board usually have 3 or four P2 stereo connectors. You will always find one for microphone, but on several boards there is also a LINE IN input. LINE IN can't be used by a microphone, because different level of impedance and amplification.

2) To enabla microphone, use the Volume Control program (Start / Programs / Accessories / Multimedia / Volume Control). You can also reach Volume Control by double clicking the speaker icon on the Windows 95 task bar. From the main menu, select Optioons / Properties. Mark the RECORD box, and on the list of devices, mark the Microphone box. Click OK. The Volume Control Window will have the title changed to Recording Control. You will see several potentiometers. Mark the box below "microphone" and adjust the volume level to about 70 percent of the maximum (great values can cause sound distortion). Close the Recording Control Window.

3) Execute the Sound Recorder program (Start / Program / Accessories / Multimedia / Sound Recorder). Press the REC button, and you can start speaking on the microphone. After finishing, press the Stop button. Press play to listen the sound. Use File / Save, and you will save the sound to a .WAV file.

Probably you received with you sound board, a CD-ROM with several sound utilities. You will find better programs to record sound, like Creative Labs Sound'OLE. If you don't received a CD-ROM with sound utilities, you will find alternative sound programs, for exemple, on http://www.shareware.com




0
 

Author Comment

by:tuki
ID: 1019239
HOW CAN I MAKE OWN PROGRAM FOR ACCESS THE MIC??
THE MIC PORT??

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019240
tuki,
It would be courteous to accept laercio's answer, because he has answered your question completely.
I would suggest that you then post another question for answers about programming.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
YiannisVolos earned 100 total points
ID: 1019241
Hello tuki,
At the taskbar of the Windows 95 O/S double click the speaker icon to run the volume control program.
Check if the Microphone has a tick like others...
Then click the menu "Options" and the "Properties..."
Select the option recording and in the list box check the microphone. Doing that click ok to return...select the microphone again and thats it...it should work.

good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019242
It's beyond me why you would award credit to someone else who repeated laercio's correct answer.
Have you solved the problem yet?
A comment would be helpful here.
Ralph


0