Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FIFA98

Posted on 1998-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
Having trouble with FIFA98 in win95, quits between games or at half time with error message:

stream reader
ILLEGAL CHUNK SIZE 557994529
BUFFER SIZE SS1184 DATAOFFSET 2048
FILE cmn\cdstream.cline 1592

Have tried a full install, patches fifav130 and fifav140 from EA, turning off some of the graphic options (stadium detail etc)

PC is P166 MMX 32mb RAM.

Any Ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:gormenghast
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1100134
Are you using directx 5?
What sound card and graphics card have you got?

This sounds very much like an issue with Directx to me
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1100135
Hi

Sound Blaster AWE64
Matrox Mistyque 4Mb
DirectX 5

I ran the DXSETUP from the FIFA98 CD and the Primary Display driver comes up with version number but is not certified. DirectX update is not recommended.

BTW I am not the only person to be suffering from the same problem, as a couple of friends also have this problem and there is a difference in hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1100136
Gorm, do you use real-mode CD driver (MSCDEX.EXE) ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1100137
Hi busuka

Yes MSCDEX.EXE version 2.95
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geezgeez10
ID: 1100138
Try experimenting by using direct X 3
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1100139
OK, Gorm. I think somewhere I saw FAQ on FIFA that this problem
can be caused by real-mode driver. Try to REM command with MSCDEX
in AUTOEXEC.BAT and let Win95 detect your HD. If it detected it,
you have high chances to avoid this pesky error. :)))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1100140
Hi busuka
There is not entry for MSCDEX in AUTOEXEC.BAT.
I ran sysedit and searched each system file for MSCDEX and it does not appear.

When you previously asked whether I am running MSCDEX.EXE I searched for it, and when it was found I opened it and it opened a DOS window which said MSCDEX.EXE version 2.95 already started.

So is it running on boot or not?
Afraid I need a bit more guidance here, as I am not terribly au fait with PCs.

Anyway I moved the MSCDEX.EXE file from out of C:/WINDOWS/COMMAND directory and restarted.
This did not make any difference and FIFA still crashed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1100141
Hmmm. If you have MSCDEX in AUTOEXEC.BAT *only* - this can be a
problem. Next thing to try is reduce read-ahead buffer for CD.
Right-click on My Computer, Properties, Perfomance tab, File System
button, CD-ROM tab. Play a little with parameters here. Usually
it should not be a problem, but who knows ...
Also, take latest video drivers for your card. And don't move
MSCDEX.EXE :)

A have one more idea, but it bit lengthy. L8R.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yodaboy56 earned 200 total points
ID: 1100142
I have had the very same problem with this.  I added 64 MB of Ram and it worked.  Try upping your ram.
0