Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for CD ROM driver!

Posted on 1998-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I can't seem to find the driver GCD-R560B for a Goldstar CD ROM anywhere and I need this to get
my CD ROM to work.  Can somebody help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:Witt19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1136074

        Witt,


           The answer to your problem can be found here:
http://www.lgeus.com/lges/download.html#cdrom 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1136075
Went to the website and clicked on the driver to download it and it came up as a dead link.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 400 total points
ID: 1136076
http://www.driverupdate.com/drivers/windows95/cdrom/goldstar.html

is the place to find your drivers.  This is a live link with your requested CD-ROM drivers for Win95 and DOS.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1136077
Thanks, that really helped me out!
0