Solved

Linux on adaptec 1505

Posted on 1998-06-14
8
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
installing linux on a adaptec 1505, the instalation is from RedHat 5.0. There is no option for a 1505 and 152X does not work. Is there a way to install linux on a adaptec 1505 attached scsi harddrive ?
0
Comment
Question by:hardwic
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1627828
Is that an AHA-1505 or an AVA-1505?

The AHA one should work with the AHA1520 driver, but the AVA one won't. Try all of the adaptec drivers, one might just work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1627829
If I remember right a 1505 runs line a 1510.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1627830
I thought you can't BOOT from a 1505, can you?


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hardwic
ID: 1627831
I am booting from a ide disk and trying to load linux on a disk on the 1505, if you load the kernel with aha152x=0x340,9,7,1 (I am using irq 9) then linux can see the card. I tried using loadlin with the same parms but it does not work. My solution was to swap the 1505 for a 1542cf, this works, so it seems the 1505 is ok as long as you don't want to boot you kernel from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardwic
ID: 1627832
I am booting from a ide disk and trying to load linux on a disk on the 1505, if you load the kernel with aha152x=0x340,9,7,1 (I am using irq 9) then linux can see the card. I tried using loadlin with the same parms but it does not work. My solution was to swap the 1505 for a 1542cf, this works, so it seems the 1505 is ok as long as you don't want to boot you kernel from it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1627833
Adaptec now support Linux(!)  Try calling their Tech support line.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1627834
hardwic;

Yes, you're right that you can see the 1505 as you said. I misunderstood the question that the 1505 was also you're boot controller.
Configured that way the 1505 will not be bootable. Because the system dosen't see the drive during self test. There is no bios on the 1505 so, when you try and use lilo via the mbr on your ide drive the 1505 drive won't be visible.
There are only two ways out of this that I know of.
  1) Use loadlin and boot linux from your dos partition.
  2) Do as others have suggested and get a 1542 of other controller with a bios on it.

Sorry, no other ways I know about.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sYstem7 earned 100 total points
ID: 1627835
jeffa is right, it's not possible to boot linux of scsi disk handled by 1505, because it does not have bios chip.
0