Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending SCSI Commands

Posted on 1998-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a piece of hardware hangin on a SCSI bus.  It has a SCSI API.  How do I send commands to ( and receive responses from ) the SCSI bus?

If there is an interface VCL, it would be appreciated, or just info on how to do it, as it should really be threaded...
0
Comment
Question by:bcrotaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1352730
bcrotaz

have you tried using the DeviceIOControl API Call...

The DeviceIoControl function sends a control code directly to a specified device driver, causing the corresponding device to perform the specified operation.

use Creatfile etc to talk to the device use DeviceIOControl...

Later
BoRiS

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1352731
I'll take a look....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1352732
Sorry Boris, I have no clue how to use the command to talk to an Adaptec 2940 card to send a SCSI command to a particular LUN/ID device.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k6__ earned 200 total points
ID: 1352733
Get the Aspi Demo which it Shows How to Control ASPI and SCSI.
Work under Delphi 3 =)

Ftp Address To Get The Unit :
ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi/ftp/d30free/aspidemo.zip

Hope That Helped =)

0