[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netmeeting and RealPlayer through MS Proxy 1.0

Posted on 1998-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to get NetMeeting and RealPlayer, or programs similar to them to work through MS Proxy Server 1.0.  I have tried what MS put up on their website, but it still didn't work.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Hosehead
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thomasda
ID: 1564478
I got RealPlayer proxying through Microsoft Proxy 2.0 by following Real Networks instructions, not Microsofts.. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 100 total points
ID: 1564479
http://www.microsoft.com/netmeeting/reskit/

Try what they use or just give yourslef unlimited acces to the proxy ports
0