Solved

V90 Modem Calls/returns no data

Posted on 1998-06-15
28
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just installed my USR Sportster V90 modem (in my P II 266, 128MB RAM, BX Chipset).   After several attempts to get Win95 to autodetect it (BIOS does, Win95 doesn't), I manually installed it.  

Now, the problem - The first time I try to call out, it says the modem isn't responding.  So, I try again, and it connects.  It dials up my ISP (I tried this with two different ISPs), and it basically sits there.  In Netscape, it will say "..contacted...waiting for reply...", and return nothing.  Sometimes it will just dial and hang up right after it connects.  In any case, it won't work.  I tried the same ISPs (both) with my Palm III and a USR modem, and I can connect fine, so it's definitely my PC, not the ISP.  

What is going on here?

It's installed on COM2/ IRQ3, with no conflicts.  I've lost a LOT of sleep over this, and I can't get it to work.  

Help!

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +5
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1146899
Check your tcp/ip settings in the dial up networking folder in my computer, be sure to choose the correct dial up networking icon inside the dial up networking folder and determine if the DNS information that is sometimes required by ISP's is correctly configured.  I have had this problem in the past, and it has revolved around the DNS not being set for the session with the ISP.  If you have no information on DNS from your ISP, then you may want to contact the ISP and see if you can get any information.


Have a great day,

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146900
Thanks, Jeff.  I believe that not to be the problem.  I did verify the settings, and they're correct.  Also, it worked before I upgraded the motherboard, and installed the new modem, and I didn't change the settings.  Now what!?

Bill
:-=>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146901
I'm curious.... you said "BIOS detects the modem".  Do you mean as a PnP device?
Try entering BIOS setup and disable COM2 port on the motherboard.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1146902
I had a similar problem with my USR modem after I upgraded from X2 to V90.  Took me 24 hours to solve it.  For some reason, it wrote erroneous values to the registry when I ran the setup.  The final solution I found was to Entirely remove all references to the modem in the registry after uninstalling it, moving the modem to another slot, then rebooting.  My DNS settings were also correct, but I had the same problem you describe.  After the re-install, I've had perfect results.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146903
Well, I removed the modem physically, and deleted all of the entries in the registry that I could find.  It's a big beast, that registry, and I'm not certain I got them all....So, I reinstalled the modem (after letting windows come up once without it), and it still has the same quirky problem.  
I can connect, sometimes, and when I do, I get a little bits of data coming over...It would take years to read a page at the rate they're coming over.  The rest of the time, it tries to connect and disconnects, and redials.    What can I do, now??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146904
If the modem is still on COM2, did you try removing the motherboard port?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146905
Yes.  I just removed the motherboard port from BIOS and windows tells me that the modem isn't there.  Then, I reenabled it in BIOS and disabled COM2 (just shooting in the dark now) in device manager, and it says the same thing.  

I reenabled both and I'm back to where I started.  One thing I did notice, though, is that if I look at the registers in Hyperterminal using the ATI5 command, I see this 'BAUD=38400'.  Which is curious.

What now!?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146906
Exactly how did you "manually install" your modem as stated in your question?
Does it have jumpers on it for configuring address/IRQ?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146907
The modem has jumpers.  The manual states that I should either leave all jumpers off for P-N-P operation, or, set the jumpers for the desired COM/IRQ.  When I say I manually installed it, I mean that since Windows didn't detect it in either P-N-P mode, or with the jumpers configured, I went into control panel, clicked add new hardware, clicked Have Disk, and used the file that 3COM provided (specifically, mdm3com.inf).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146908
Bigpaws,
If the two built-in ports are 03F8, and 02F8, are they displayed as such on screen, when your computer boots?
(You might press ESC key if Win95 logo comes up before you have a chance to read it.)
If so, and you jumper the modem for a different port address (i.e. 0378), is it then displayed properly, as a third port?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146909
Ralph,

Yes, the built in ports are listed when the system boots, just as you describe (03F8, and 02F8).  I haven't set the modem to a different port, as you suggest.  I'll have to give it a try tonight as I'm not near the system right now.  The options for the modem are for com ports, and not port addresses, directly.  The COM ports correspond to the standard port values for COM1-COM4 (ie. 03F8, 02F8...).  

I'll attempt to set it to a different port via the jumpers tonight and see what happens.  Thanks!

Bill
:-=>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146910
Bill,
OK, just select a standard, unused COM port.  COM3, which uses port address 0378 and IRQ4, should work for you if nothing else in the computer uses those resources.
If you have a mouse connected to COM1 (IRQ4) then I would set the modem to use COM4. (0278/IRQ3)
If the port is then displayed properly at bootup, Win95 should detect and install it the next time it loads.
If not, go to Control Panel/Add New Hardware and don't let Windows search for it.  Select "standard communications port" from the list.  It should then install the port correctly.
After that, install the modem again, using that port.
Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146911
Hi, Ralph,

OK... I installed it on COM4, (it was on COM2), so I'm still using IRQ3 - IRQ3 isn't used if I take the modem off of COM2.    It showed up correctly when the system booted up, by showing the newly assigned address in the list of available ports as reported by the BIOS.

 I had to add the modem via the add new hardware screen...No problem there...  I checked the modem using the diagnostics tab on the Modem Panel from within control pad.  The modem responded and reported back fine.  

When I attempted to dial out, this time, nothing happened.  It said 'dialing', but did nothing! Not even an error message, it just sat there quiet.  No dial tone, and no numbers being dialed, just like it didn't take the phone off the hook to dial.  I tried a few more times, and when it didn't work, I went back to COM2/IRQ3 and reinstalled it, and it's back to dialing and connecting, and then dropping my line.  Ugh... Can you say frustration.  

Bill
:-=>


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146912
Okay, now try to disable COM2 on the motherboard from BIOS setup.
Then, to test modem double-click Modems icon in Contol Panel.  Highlight modem and click Diagnostics tab.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1146913
Maybe the problem is in your Modem Init string...what are you using?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146914
I'm using the default - i.e., no string at all.  3COM support suggested a bunch of different srtings to deal with the problem, but they seem to consist of turning off features (flow control, compression, etc), which would effectively lower performance.  Since I KNOW my phone line will do 52000, I fully expect to be able to do that with the new modem.  My old, reliable X2 modem did 52000 all the time.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146915
Use 'AT&F1' to initialize your modem.
I use that with my USR Sportster V.90 modem,
and OS/2 has no problems with it
(jumpered as COM4/IRQ3).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146916
Bigpaws,
Your modem's behaviour will be unpredictable if set up incorrectly, no matter which commands you use.
I see no reason for that P-II system to ignore a PnP modem unless there is some type of conflict.
You won't get reliable results until you eliminate that conflict.
I think you were very close to correctly installing it manually, but Windows was not configured correctly yet.
I'd try it again by going to safe mode and removing ALL instances of ports and modems, then see if Windows puts it all together correctly the next time it starts.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146917
Any luck yet?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146918
Are you running the latest usr code for your x2/v90 modem?
the current code should be 4.9.1 to find out goto control panel and then modems goto diagnostics and choose your modem, when done look under ati17 and you will see what code you have.

Also try to load the default template that is loaded in nvram
do this by going into hyper-terminal and configure it access com2 directly once your there type
at&f1&wy and press enter this will load the default template for the modem and restore it the factory setting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1146919
This is just a thought....  Are you sure that your ISP supports V90??  If the modems at the IPS end aren't V90 compliant, the you won't be able to download any information.  V90 is comparatively new so they might not be up to speed yet.  Ask your ISP which 'standard' they're modems comply with before going any further.  
KAD

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146920
Any news to report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146921
Well, I seem to have solved the problem.  Ralph led me in the direction of the problem - how do I award him the points?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146922
Just wait for Ralph (not anybody else!) to post an "answer",
and then "grade" his answer, to award him the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1146923
Yes, and I'd be very interested in seeing exactly how it was that this was solved.  Ralph knows his goods...

Was it the safe mode, remove ports?  Did you ever get it to go in PNP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146924
Reassigned a bunch of IRQs (SCSI Card wanted 3!), then had to reinstall windows.   Removed the onboard port and things started to look up.  Then, removed and reinstalled it a few times, and it worked.  Never worked in PNP, not once.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 250 total points
ID: 1146925
Hi Guys!
Sorry to be so long in answering, but I've been on a trip to CT.  (My daughter got married!)
Bigpaws,
It still is strange that the M/B won't recognize the PnP modem....
Anyway, I'm glad you got it running.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1146926
Thanks a TON, Ralph.  That problem was KILLING me.  I have never had so much trouble with such a simple thing as a modem.  

Bill
:-=>
0