Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quadra 610 and System 8.1

Posted on 1998-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Any advice on loading System 8.1 on my Quadra 610? According to Apple documentation, a 68040 machine should run 8.1 however I get a message that it will not run on this machine when I go to install it. I've got 40mb of ram and 50 megs left on my hard drive. I'm running system 7.1 now.
0
Comment
Question by:kaz070397
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1536048
Hi
Are you trying to update to 8.1 straight from 7.1?
System 8.1 is an update and you will have to install System 8.0 first.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1536049
if you cannot boot from the cd, you do not have a retail version of the MacOS 8.1. i could tell you haw to do the pirates install, but then i'd have to kill ya.
0