[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help!!! Problem with Componets!!!!

Posted on 1998-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hello,

I tried to install commponet but I cannot because when I press right mouse pointer on the toolbar (General)--->Componets.
I always receive this message:
 [System Error &H80004002 (-2147467262)]
When componets widow opens there is empty list.
Then i press BROWSE to open comctl32.ocx, but anyway I receive this message again:
 [System Error &H80004002 (-2147467262)]
Is there anybody who can help me please..
I will die if anybody can help me!!
Yours Janis
0
Comment
Question by:dxohs
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463333
Well, I hate to see anyone die.  But I'm afraid that your only hope of survival is to reinstall VB.

I will submit this as a comment as reinstalling is always a last resort.  If this ends up your only choice, let me know and I'll resubmit it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 80 total points
ID: 1463334
I found the following advice at http://www.computersimple.com/dbd_supp.html

The error occurs due to the updated Microsoft file COMCAT.DLL version 5.0 that is delivered with their Visual Basic Service Pack 3.
This dll is located in your Windows\System directory or System32 in NT.
To correct the problem, replace the verson 5.0 of this file with the previous version 4.71
(The site has a download button to get the relevant file)
 
Unregister the Dll using Regsvr32 /u comcat.dll
Rename the Dll to *.old
Copy from your VB CD, the original file (version 4.71) to the System directory.
Register the Dll using Regsvr32 comcat.dll
Reboot
0