Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

D3 Data Dictionary Problem

Posted on 1998-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm trying to use the Data Dictionary to handle contraints.
 (I'm porting my 2-tier apps to 3-tier)
 I can't seem to import at table level!
 I can import the whole database but since I have hundreds of tables
 and I only intend to use a few, it would be a waste of space.
 Not to mention it took a very long time.

 Also, I'm trying to place the data dictionary inside the
 Informix Database. It is currently in Paradox.

 What happens is that after importing the table to Informix using
 the Database Migration Wizard and registering it as a Dictionary
 in the Database explorer, when I try to open it,
 the database explorer shuts down!
 Yes, without even saying goodbye!!!

 Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 Zandy
0
Comment
Question by:zandy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1352883
Hi again,
I am not familiar with this issue, but I can direct you to the following addresses, maybe you'll find some information in there:
http://developers.href.com/THREAD::waThread.29.23712
http://developers.href.com/THREAD::waThread.29.115795
http://developers.href.com/THREAD::waThread.29.115795

Ronit
0
 

Author Comment

by:zandy
ID: 1352884
Thanks for the Info.
It was very helpful.

It answered a lot of other questions for me regarding the data dictionary.
But still it's not what I'm looking for.

You know this site is really cool !!!

Zandy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 400 total points
ID: 1352885
I always do this the "at first sight" hard way:

1. Write a small tool to "reverse engineer" the tables in DB-1
   (create a "create table..." string)

2. use these create table scripts to generate the new tables
   in the new DB

note: Usually you want to tune these scripts to optimise for the new db.

3. Write a small tool to pump the records from one DB into
   the next.

And you will be finfished. This takes some effort the first time, after that its peanuts.

 Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zandy
ID: 1352886
I've tested with another SQL Server (Interbase)
and everything went fine.

I suspect it is a bug in the Informix SQL Link Driver.
Hope they'll fix it in D4!

Thanks again,
Zandy
0