Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Not listed in Dev manager

Posted on 1998-06-15
13
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just upgraded my system to a P II 266, BX chipset, 128MB RAM.  I have a Toshiba 16x CD-ROM drive.  
When I swapped motherboards (from an HX), windows complained, as it normally would under the
circumstances, it went through and recognized all my hardware (for the most part), and even set
up the CD-ROM which, after some fiddling with the system, works fine.  

The problem is that the CD-ROM is NOT listed in Device Manager, so I can't set it's properties.
Fortunately, it works the way I want it to, at this point, however, I want to get this problem fixed.

What's happening here?

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136078
Sound's like you didn't install the BX .inf patch that comes with your motherboard.  Win95 doesn't support BX chipset by default, you need to apply the patch and let Win95 redetect your IDE controllers and chipset etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136079
Thanks... I did apply the patch after I realized there was a patch...and it redetected everything, and it still works, just like it did.  It's interesting that my Zip drive is an internal IDE type, and that IS listed in device manager, and the IDE CD-ROM drive isn't - yet it does work fine!

What next?

Bill
:-=>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136080
Try remove both Primary and Secordery IDE channels, and let Window redetect it.  It might fix your problem.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136081
You don't happen to have a real mode driver installed for you CDROM do you?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 200 total points
ID: 1136082
It sounds to me like you may have the DOS drivers installed, on the C:\ drive.

If so, check you config.sys and your autoexec.bat. and REM them out.

Also go into safe mode and check to see if the CD-ROM is listed in safe mode, that will tell you if it is windows aware.

Also check your BIOS. The PIIs (BX-MBOARD) that I have, with the CD-ROMs connected to the secondary IDE port, allow me to configure the bios to CD-ROM.  It should matter, but it can't hurt in your case.

If you do find that you have dos drivers are installed, and windows still can't find it - or regardless - try this anyway.

If you try all of this and still have no joy, go to your control pannel and copy down your licience number (the OEM number). Then boot into DOS mode and re-install WIN95(if you can see you CD-ROM in DOS mode, you can still do this from START RUN under windows, just close everything) - DO NOT BLOW AWAY YOUR CURRENT COPY OF WINDOWS!!, and use this number when asked for a licence.  It may detected it second time around.

I hope this helps Bipaws !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136083
Thanks!  I deleted the IDE channels and it redetected them, again, this time with the CD-ROM listed in its proper place.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136084
..... Bigpaws, hate to break this to you....  You've just awarded the points to Seychell...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136085
I see, said the blind man - web trickery for those that are not paying attention.  No what.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136086
I mean, NOW what.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136087
Never mind, I was only kidding, no big deal :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136088
Do the points get awarded to the last guy that left a message?  How does that work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1136089
You can suggest to Linda to re-direct them to larbel.  I really don't care one way or the other as the points are not importnat to me.

I am just glad your problem is solved !

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1136090
Thanks!  
0