Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to push registry changes over the network

Posted on 1998-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to figure out how to push registry changes out to workstations across the network.  In particular, I'd like to be able to set RUNONCE values so that an install can be run.

Does anyone have any experience with this that they could share with me?

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:psiess
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1756458
I do not have any experience in pushing a registry change i can logically assume that if you run a .REG file, the additions will be added to the registry.

Therefore, you could reasonably add to a login script the execution of a file--right?  simply have the workstations login execute the REG file and see if that works.

If it does, please post a comment requesting I post this as the answer...

steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grizzle053098
ID: 1756459
Tread carefully....Comments are for Windows 95 Workstations

Run regedit on a W95 machine - find the runonce key required & make the necessary changes then export the the key to a file - Say Test.reg. I would then undo the changes made & use the same machine as a test on logon.
 
Open test.reg using notepad & view the content - it should look something like the key you were viewing in Regedit. Compound keys warrant careful reading.

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]

You can call it from logon script as follows

c:\windows\regedit \\server\subdir\test.reg

You will be propagating this to all machines that log on so it would be wise to test using a separate logon script & a test user before going live. You will have a problem as the registry update will occur whenever a workstation connects unless you put a flag file on the workstation after running once & test for its existence before running the registry update next logon.

I have used a similar process to disable password caching on all machines on our LAN which tests for the existence of *.pwl files before updating registry. Maybe you could test for the existence of the *.exe file of the application you are installing

All the normal warnings on registry hacking apply
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1756460
You could always try Microsoft's SMS product ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:psiess
ID: 1756461
Thanks for the advice on exporting the key and using REGEDIT to import it.  I'll have to play around with that!  

Anyone have experience with Managewise and Zen to accomplish this on a Netware 4.11 server and WIN95 workstations?

Paul

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poomba1 earned 300 total points
ID: 1756463
I have brought in REG files settings over thew network
a lot. It is quite a simple process.
 Simply call the reg file in a "bat file" via the following manner....
"regedit /s whatever.reg"
 Using a login script,you can control who and who does not
receive the reg file. Novell or NT scripts will do this.
 The Key to this is the " /s " command. It will insert the reg
file settings "blind" to the end user. All they will see is
a dos box pop up for a moment.
 Obviously all the warnings about dealing with reg files apply as well as testing the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psiess
ID: 1756465
Thanks to all for your input.  I will try using regedit to import keys.

Paul

0