Solved

Free signed applet ???

Posted on 1998-06-15
6
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello, could be possible to sign an applet without pay for applet testing?

  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Deladier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RoboBob earned 90 total points
ID: 1223223
Yes, you dont have to have it tested in order to sign it, the JDK includes a program called 'javakey' that can generate key pairs and sign applets...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1223224
Deladier, I'm afraid that the javakey will only do for jdk1.2 (and I'm not sure about that as well). Your actual options are:
1. Use the Netscape signtool 1.0 . That is only good for Netscape. You can generate a test certification authority and test your applet signing process with it. It is not good however for distribution of the applet. Look in http://developer.netscape.com/software/tools/index.html?content=/software/signedobj/jarpack.html
2. Buy from verisign a personal certification authority. It only cost 20 us$ a year (note that you must be living in the US).

G.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoboBob
ID: 1223225
I use javakey on a daily basis, but I dont have jdk1.2, it works just fine for 1.1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1223226
Well, in that case I'm sorry. I thought you are just pointing for an option. I tried and didn't had a big success. Maybe I'll learn a new thing here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deladier
ID: 1223227
Ok, if I use JDK 1.1.5 only for signing my applets, How do I sign an applet? (steps for it).
Per example, with an applet named prog.class

  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoboBob
ID: 1223228
There is a really good tutorial on how to create digital signatures and use them to sign applets available at developer.com

http://www-c.developer.com/news/techworkshop/031998_digsig.html
0