[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opening Help Files fraom Delphi

Posted on 1998-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I made a Help file for a Delphi program with *.HLP and *.CNT
and it works fine when dobbelclicking the *.HLP file from a HLP icon.
But using this code in a Delphi program
Application.HelpFile := 'EMNEBANK.HLP';
Application.HelpCommand(Help_Contents, 0);
the Contents page where I can open the HLP books is not opened.
What am I supposed to write to oen the Contents page?
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1352891
Try this
WinHelp(Form1.Handle, pchar(Application.HelpFile), HELP_FINDER, 0);

eeehh...that works sometimes but if the user moves it to another tab it displayes that tab instead...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1352892
humm...that's the same thing exployer does...but you want it to always open on the Contents tab right?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulo_psa
ID: 1352893
Hi rainbow,

You need first indicate where is your help file.
Go to Project>>Options>>Application and fill the path in "Help File:" field.

After this put this code in your procedure:

Application.HelpCommand(HELP_CONTENTS,0); {for contents}


OR you can use:

const
     EmptyString: pChar='';
begin
     Application.HelpCommand(HELP_PARTIALKEY,Longint(EmptyString));
end;

{ for topics }

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1352894
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fhill earned 100 total points
ID: 1352895
be sure you have the hlpfile.cnt & hlpfile.hlp files in your exe directory.

Application.HelpFile := extractFilePath(ParamStr(0))+'hlpname.hlp';
Application.HelpCommand(HELP_CONTENTS, 0);

0