Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attaching a video camera

Posted on 1998-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have a p2 computer. What is the cheapest way to connect a video camera to use for video conferencing. Do I need a card etc. I'm clueless. Thanks Derek.
0
Comment
Question by:billinge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eversoslightly earned 100 total points
ID: 1019243
Yes... you need whats called a Video Capture Card... those can run anywhere from $50 to $200.  I'd be happy to give you more info. if you want, such as where you can get them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1019244
Are you going to use it over the internet or just within the office type thing? Normally when you buy a kit for video conferencing for over the internet, it comes with the camera, card and all the applicable software that you need to get started. Cost is about $125 to $175 dollars depending on your area. If your going to use interoffice video conveferencing then you need to get satellite hookup and the hole nine yards and could run into the thousands. I hope your talking internet!  The particular one that I installed on my computer uses a color video camera, a card, and had excellent software. It took about 20 minutes to install everything and get it up and running. For a novice, it may take a little longer. Is this what you're talking about?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1019245
The only problem with a video capture card, is normally they are input only. How do you transfer the signal from your computer to another computer if you can only input a signal? Your going to need to send a signal from point A to point B. Even hooking up a video camera to a video capture card ( if you get the right one), you still need to send the signal to the other party so that you can talk to one another. You can only do that via satellite transmission or internet. The internet would be the much cheaper way to go. Like I stated above, the kits are very cheap, and all you need is internet access to pull it off.

Thanks,
Mike
0