[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Instance of another application

Posted on 1998-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I know how to check the instance of the application that is running.
But how can you check the instance of another application that
might be running?  I have tried to use the Windows API call to
FindWindow(...,...) but I may be calling it wrong.  If someone could
point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.

Thanks -- jr
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcg
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1463351
FindWindow(0, "WindowCaptionHere")
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1463352
I tried FindWindow(0,"CAPTION") already.  I think
my problem is in the declaration of the function.
Is there anything wrong with this?:::

Declare Function FindWindow Lib "User32" Alias
"FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String,
ByVal lpCaption As String) As Long

I tried without the alias and it wouldn't compile.
Maybe the return type is wrong?  I know the
Function returns an hWnd but the compiler
did not like that either.

Thanks -- jr
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peterwest earned 120 total points
ID: 1463353
Hi there,

The correct declaration for the API call is:

Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

The function returns a long value that is the hWnd of the object found - so basically, if it doesn't return 0 then another instance of that window is already running....

Pete

0