Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Uninstall win95

Posted on 1998-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A friend had someone install win95 over win3.11 with the option of uninstalling win95 and recovering win 3.11.  How do I uninstall win95 and recover win3.11?  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee5
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1756466
Have a look in control panel add/remove programs I think I remember it been in there
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cutetech
ID: 1756467
You need to choose a right option when you install your win95 at the first time. Otherwise, you're not able to uninstall win95 and recover win3.11.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 150 total points
ID: 1756468
Cutetech is right. If you not aware of uninstall, when you installed
Win95 first time, you'll not able to uninstall, unless you format
your HD. Anyway, format or uninstall, there is one thing that
must to do after uninstall (or before format): FDISK /MBR
Win95 modifies MBR (Master Boot Record) to allow its boot.
0