Solved

Floppy problem

Posted on 1998-06-15
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I got 1.44 floppy and I can boot my system(Windows95) with
hard drive and floppy drive is recognized and readable and writeable but I can not boot up my system with floppy drive.
I once changed it with new floppy but the problem is still same.
Does anyone have any idea about this?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Daemon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1136095
Check your BIOS settings and make sure that you have the boot order as A:->C: and not C:->A:.  In the latter case, if a bootable OS is found on C: (i.e. your hard drive) it will never look at the floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daemon
ID: 1136096
I know that.
I already set to seek "A" first.
However I always get "diskette failed(C0)"
As I said before, if I boot up with "C", "A" drive is recognized.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136097
Daemon,
From an explorer window, right-click on the floppy drive icon, then click format.  Check the "Copy system files" box.
When finished, will computer then boot from that floppy?
Regards,
Ralph

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Daemon
ID: 1136098
Oh man, Ralph
I am not a novice about computer.
Actually I am majoring computer science.
I know how to make floppy bootable.
I upgraded my computer(just motherboard and cpu) by myself.
Suddenly, I got the problem which I can't boot with floopy but
floppy is r/writable once I boot up with "C" drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136099
Daemon,
Sorry if I offended, but some people come here without knowing how to turn the computer on!
I couldn't tell from your question.  Please give us all the details you can so we might better assist you.

If:
     1) You have a known-good system floppy disk.
     2) The boot order is configured correctly.
     3) Drive is cabled and powered correctly.

..then the computer should boot!

If not, and you say you have replaced the drive, (known-to-be-good?) then I would suspect your new motherboard or floppy controller is the problem.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Daemon
ID: 1136100
I think I have all 3 options.
Now, I also suspectmy my new motherboard or floppy controller.
If the floppy controller is the problem, then what can I do?
Just replace my new motherboard or ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136101
It is possible to obtain another controller card for use in one of the system's bus slots.  They are very inexpensive.
You could then disable the built-in controller on the motherboard.
If I were you, I'd seek a replacement for the motherboard, though.  This may be a preview of things to come......
Jhance, what do you think?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Daemon
ID: 1136102
Thank you Ralph.
0