Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail

Posted on 1998-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to write a program which will help me in mailing
on given email id ? please pass the code
0
Comment
Question by:hateli
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1463415
What are you looking for?  A custom mail app that will login to your POP account with your ISP, or interfacing with an existing email package like Eudora?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 40 total points
ID: 1463416
Try these codes

Dim Response As String, Reply As Integer, DateNow As String
Dim first As String, Second As String, Third As String
Dim Fourth As String, Fifth As String, Sixth As String
Dim Seventh As String, Eighth As String
Dim Start As Single, Tmr As Single

Sub SendEmail(MailServerName As String, FromName As String, FromEmailAddress As String, ToName As String, ToEmailAddress As String, EmailSubject As String, EmailBodyOfMessage As String)
      Winsock1.LocalPort = 0 ' Must set local port to 0

        If Winsock1.State = sckClosed Then ' Check to see if socet is closed
            DateNow = Format(Date, "Ddd") & ", " & Format(Date, "dd Mmm YYYY") & " " &  Format(Time, "hh:mm:ss") & "" & " -0600"
            first = "mail from:" + Chr(32) + FromEmailAddress + vbCrLf ' Get who's sending E-Mail address
                Second = "rcpt to:" + Chr(32) + ToEmailAddress + vbCrLf ' Get who mail is going to
                third = "Date:" + Chr(32) + DateNow + vbCrLf ' Date when being sent
                Fourth = "From:" + Chr(32) + FromName + vbCrLf ' Who's Sending
                Fifth = "To:" + Chr(32) + ToNametxt + vbCrLf ' Who it going to
                Sixth = "Subject:" + Chr(32) + EmailSubject + vbCrLf ' Subject of E-Mail
                Seventh = EmailBodyOfMessage + vbCrLf ' E-mail message body
            Ninth = "X-Mailer: EBT Reporter v 2.x" + vbCrLf ' What program sent the e-mail, customize this
                Eighth = Fourth + Third + Ninth + Fifth + Sixth ' Combine for proper SMTP sending
                Winsock1.Protocol = sckTCPProtocol ' Set protocol for sending
                Winsock1.RemoteHost = MailServerName ' Set the server address
                Winsock1.RemotePort = 25 ' Set the SMTP Port
                Winsock1.Connect ' Start connection
                WaitFor ("220")
                StatusTxt.Caption = "Connecting...."
                StatusTxt.Refresh
                Winsock1.SendData ("HELO worldcomputers.com" + vbCrLf)
                WaitFor ("250")
                StatusTxt.Caption = "Connected"
                StatusTxt.Refresh
                Winsock1.SendData (first)
                StatusTxt.Caption = "Sending Message"
                StatusTxt.Refresh
                WaitFor ("250")
                Winsock1.SendData (Second)
                WaitFor ("250")
                Winsock1.SendData ("data" + vbCrLf)
                WaitFor ("354")
                Winsock1.SendData (Eighth + vbCrLf)
                Winsock1.SendData (Seventh + vbCrLf)
                Winsock1.SendData ("." + vbCrLf)
                WaitFor ("250")
                Winsock1.SendData ("quit" + vbCrLf)
                StatusTxt.Caption = "Disconnecting"
                StatusTxt.Refresh
                WaitFor ("221")
                Winsock1.Close
        Else
                MsgBox (Str(Winsock1.State))
        End If

End Sub

Sub WaitFor(ResponseCode As String)
       Start = Timer ' Time event so won't get stuck in loop
       While Len(Response) = 0
              Tmr = Start - Timer
               DoEvents ' Let System keep checking for incoming response **IMPORTANT**
               If Tmr > 50 Then ' Time in seconds to wait
                     MsgBox "SMTP service error, timed out while waiting for response", 64, MsgTitle
                             Exit Sub
               End If
        Wend

        While Left(Response, 3) <> ResponseCode
              DoEvents
         If Tmr > 50 Then
            MsgBox "SMTP service error, impromper response code. Code should have been: " + ResponseCode + " Code recieved: " + Response, 64, MsgTitle
                Exit Sub
        End If
        Wend
        Response = "" ' Sent response code to blank **IMPORTANT**
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
SendEmail txtEmailServer.Text, txtFromName.Text, txtFromEmailAddress.Text,           txtToEmailAddress.Text, txtToEmailAddress.Text, txtEmailSubject.Text, txtEmailBodyOfMessage.Text
       StatusTxt.Caption = "Mail Sent"
       StatusTxt.Refresh
       Beep
       Close
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
       End
End Sub

Private Sub Winsock1_DataArrival(ByVal bytesTotal As Long)
       Winsock1.GetData Response ' Check for incoming response *IMPORTANT*
End Sub



0